Undergraduate Courses

Biology (BIO)

Biology

BIO 1. General Biology I (3). Principles of biology with emphasis on the molecular, cellular, tissue-organ and organismic levels of organization of life. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). (1,2)

BIO 2. General Biology II (3). Principles of biology with emphasis on the organismic, population and community levels of organization of life, the biosphere in perspective. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). (1,2)

BIO 3. Biodiversity (5). Systematic survey of the diversity of life with emphasis on functional organization and development; evolution of major groups of organisms and their interrelationships with the environment. 9 hrs (3 class, 6 lab). (1,2)

BIO 30. Genetics (3). Mechanisms of heredity and variation, cytogenetics, mutation, nature of genes, population genetics and evolution genetics; biometrical procedures. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. BIO 2 or BIO 3 or BOT 1 & ZOO 1. (1,2)

BIO 70. Earth’s Processes and Biological Systems (3). The earth’s processes and their relationship to the evolution, diversity and distribution of various communities of plants and animals. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 2 or BIO 3 or BOT 1 & ZOO 1 and CHEM 15 or CHEM 16. (1,2)

BIO 101. Introductory Molecular Biology (3). Structure, properties, functions, and interactions of biomolecules in the basic cellular processes with emphasis on the processes involving the genetic material. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 30 and CHEM 160 or CHEM 161. (1,2)

BIO 102. Cytology (3). The cell as a basic evolutionary and structural unit of life; cellular diversity and behavior in relation to development. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. BIO 30. (1,2)

BIO 120. Cell Biology (3). Nature and function of ultrastructure components and possible relationships to such processes as chemical energy transformations, transport of water and solutes, excitation, movement and growth in microbial, animal and plant cell types. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. BIO 30 and CHEM 160. (1,2)

BIO 121. Developmental Cell Biology (3). Molecular and cellular basis of cell determination, differentiation, morphogenesis and cells of aberrant modes of development. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 120 or COI. (1)

BIO 130a. Advanced Genetics I (3). Nature and behavior of genetic material as expressed in development of the individual. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 30. (1,2)

BIO 130b. Advanced Genetics II (3). The nature and behavior of genetic material as expressed in the population. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 30. (1,2) 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. BIO 30 and STAT 1. (2)

BIO 131. Cytogenetics (3). The chromosomal bases of heredity; variations in chromosome structure and number; hybridization; apomixes and chromo9somes in sex determination. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR. BIO 30. (2)

BIO 137 ( or ENT 137). Insect Genetics (3). Genetic concepts and mechanisms in insects, and their application in taxonomy, pest management and genetic improvement of beneficial species. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR. ENT 101 and BIO 30 or COI and CHEM 40. (1,2)

BIO 138. Molecular Genetics (3). The nature, functions and interactions of molecules in heredity; the molecular basis of certain biological phenomenon in relation to the genetic material. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 101. (1)

BIO 139. Human Genetics (3). Physical and molecular bases of genetics of human traits, the application of DNA technology in human biology, and its implications to biosocial issues. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 130a. (1)

BIO 140. Evolutionary Biology (3). The basic concepts on the theory of evolution with emphasis on the processes and mechanisms as revealed in genetics, systematics, ecology, ethology, and historical geology. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 30. (1,2)

BIO 142. Principles of Systematic Biology (3). The concept of species and higher taxa and categories in plants, animals and microorganisms; individual and geographic variation; taxonomic characters, identification, classification; biological nomenclature.  3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 2 or BIO 3 or BOT 1 and ZOO 1. (1)

BIO 150. Principles of Ecology (3). Plants and Animals in relation to the environment; plants and animal association, population dynamics, ecosystems. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR. BIO 2 or BIO 3 or BOT 1 and ZOO 1. (1,2)

BIO 151. Environmental Management (3). Principles of environmental management; technological development and activities affecting the environment and pertinent case studies. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 150 or COI. (1,2)

BIO 159. Conservation Biology in the Tropics (3). Conservation and values of tropical biological diversity, threats, and pertinent policies, methods and strategies in conserving biodiversity. 3 hrs (class). PR. BIO 150 or COI. (2)

BIO 180. Biological Microtechnique (3). Collection and preparations of whole mounts and tissue sections of plants and animals; preservation and storage. 7 hrs (1 class and 6 lab). PR. BOT 3, ZOO 3, and CHEM 40. (2, S)

BIO 190. Special Problems (1-3). May be taken twice provided that total number of units to be credited to the student’s program will not exceed 4 units. (1, 2, S)

BIO 191. Special Topics (1-3). May be taken twice provided that total number of units to be credited to the student’s program will not exceed 4 units.

BIO 192. Museum Herbarium Curatorship (3). Methods and procedures pertaining to the establishment, maintenance and management of museums and herbaria; collection and preservation of biological materials for research and reference. 7 hrs (1 class and 6 lab). PR. ZOO 140 and BOT 140. (2)

BIO 199. Undergraduate Seminar in Biology (1). May be taken twice. (1,2)

BIO 200. Undergraduate Thesis in Biology (6). (1, 2, S)

Botany (BOT)

Botany

BOT 1. Introduction to Plant Science (3). Structures, functions, adaptation and phylogenetic relationships of plants. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). (1,2)

BOT 3. Intermediate Botany (3). Phylogenetic study of structure and function of vascular and lower forms of plants. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BIO 2   or BIO 3 or BOT 1 and ZOO 1. (1,2)

BOT 11. Veterinary Botany (3). General principles of botany with emphasis on forage, medicinal, and poisonous plants important in veterinary science. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). (1,2)

BOT 20. Elementary Plant Physiology (3). Photosynthesis, respiration, nutrition, water relations, transport of materials and growth of plants. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 1 or BIO 2   or BIO 3 and CHEM 16 or CHEM 15. (1,2)

BOT 101. Phycology (3). Survey of freshwater and marine algae. Classification, ecology, morphology, physiology and economic importance of algae. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (2)

BOT 110. Morphology and Anatomy of Plants (3). Structure and developmental anatomy of plants, reproduction and reproductive structure, ontogeny and phenomena of differentiation. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 1 or BIO 3 or COI. (1)

BOT  111. Bryophytes and Vascular Cryptogams (3). Structure, development and systematics of bryophytes, psilopsids, lycopods, sphenopsids, and selected ferns. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR COI. (2)

BOT 120. Advanced Plant Physiology (3). Plant function, behavior, and metabolism of primary and secondary plant products and physiological ecology. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 20 or COI. (2)

BOT 131 (or HORT 131). Inorganic Plant Nutrition (3). (see Department of Horticulture, CA)

BOT 132 (or HORT 132). Plant Growth (3). The nature and processes of growth in plants, including the role played in the process by phytohormones. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 20. (1,2)

BOT 140. Systematics of the Spermatophytes (3). The identification, nomenclature and classification of the principal families of seed plants with emphasis on their geographic distribution and economic importance. 7 hrs (1 class and 6 lab). PR COI. (1,2)

BOT 141. Systematics of the Filicinae (3). A survey of Philippine ferns, their classification, morphology and evolutionary relationships. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR COI. (1)

BOT 142. Economic Botany (3). Origin, history, botanical relationships and uses of plants of the Philippines, with emphasis on the wild species of economic value. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR COI. (1,2)

BOT 150. Plant Ecology (3). Principles of plant environment interaction in relation to distribution, structure and functioning of plant communities. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 3 or COI. (2)

BOT 152. Phytogeography (3). Principles, patterns, causes and barriers of plant distribution and migration on land evolution of world vegetations and floristic provinces.  3 hrs (class). PR BOT 150 or COI. (2)

BOT 160. Field Botany (3). Field approach to botany through the study of selected ecosystems. 11 hrs (2 class and 9 lab). PR BOT 150 or COI. (2)

BOT 161. Introduction to Palynology (3). Comparative pollen morphology of the different plant taxa and its relation to the basic and applied sciences. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 140 or COI. (2)

BOT 191. Special Topics (1-3). May be taken twice provided that total number of units to be credited to the student’s program will not exceed 4 units.

BOT 192. Plant Histochemistry (3). Histochemical analysis of plants with special emphasis on medicinal, wild food and pesticidal plants, and their active constituents. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR CHEM 40 or COI and BOT 110. (1)

BOT 195. Plant Microtechnique (3).Collecting, killing, fixing, and staining plant materials for microtechnical studies; section and smear methods of microslide preparations for various plant types. 7 hrs (1 class and 6 lab). PR BOT 110 or COI. (2,S)

Nat. Sci (NASC)

Natural Science

NASC 1 (MST) (formerly NASC I). The Material Universe (3). (see entry under the Institute of Chemistry).

NASC 2 (MST) (formerly NASC II). The Living Planet (3). Concepts, principles and theories of the earth and life sciences. 3 hrs (class). (1,2)

NASC 3 (MST). Physics in Everyday Life (3). (see entry under the Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Physics).

NASC 4 (MST). The World of Life (3). Biological concepts and their application to common life phenomena. 3 hrs (class). (1,2)

NASC 4 (MST). Environmental Biology (3). Concepts in ecology and environmental biology and their application in Philippine settings. 3 hrs (class). (1,2)

NASC 8 (MST). Practical Botany (3). Plants and their uses 3 hrs (class). PR. None (1,2)

NASC 9 (MST). Living with Microbes (3). 3 hrs (class). PR None (1,2)

Microbiology (MCB)

Microbiology

MCB 1. General Microbiology (3). Biology of major groups of microorganisms with emphasis on bacteria and introduction to applied microbiology. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). (1,2)

MCB 101. Microbial Identification Techniques (3). Principles and techniques for the morphological, cultural and physiological characterization of selected groups of microorganisms. 7 hrs (1 class and 6 lab). PR. MCB 1 (1,2)

MCB 102. General Virology (3). The physical, chemical and biological properties of plant, animal, bacterial viruses. 3 hrs (class). (1,2)

MCB 103. Introductory Medical Microbiology (3). The role and control of medically important microorganisms in human disease development. 3 hrs (class). PR MCB 1 (1,2)

MCB 120. Microbial Physiology (3). Physiological processes in microorganisms including a study of structure, energy production, macromolecular biosynthesis, nutrition and growth.  3 hrs (class). PR. MCB 1 and CHEM 160. (1,2)

MCB 130. Microbial Genetics (3). The principles of heredity in microbial systems and their applications in microbiology and molecular biology. 8 hrs (2 class and 6 lab). PR. MCB 101 and BIO 101 or COI (1,2)

MCB 150. Microbial Ecology (3). An introduction to the basic principles of microbial ecology; interrelationships of bacteria, fungi, algae and protozoa in natural systems. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR. MCB 1 (1,2)

MCB 160. Industrial Microbiology (3). Microorganisms, principles, and processes involved in industrial fermentation. 3 hrs (class). PR. MCB 1. (1,2)

MCB 160.1. Industrial Microbiology Laboratory (2). Techniques in industrial fermentation. 6 hrs (lab). PR. MCB 101 and MCB 160. (can be taken concurrently with MCB 160). (1)

MCB 180. Introductory Food Microbiology (3). An introduction to the microbiological aspects of food processing, preservation, spoilage and quality control; food-borne microorganisms of public health importance.  5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR. MCB 1 (1,2)

MCB 181. Dairy Microbiology (3). Microorganisms in milk and milk products, their growth, destruction and utilization, and methods in microbiological quality control. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR. MCB 1 (2)

MCB 198. Microbiology Practicum (3). 36 hrs per wk for 4 wks (144 hrs). PR.. MCB 101 and MCB 180 (1,2,S)

Wildlife (WLDL)

Wildlife

WLDL 101. Introduction to Philippine Wildlife (3). Survey of Philippine flora and fauna; biology and ecology of selected species. 5 hrs (2 class and 3 lab). PR BOT 1 and ZOO1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1)

WLDL 155. Wildlife Ecology (3). Ecological Factors that influence abundance in the tropical ecosystems.  3 hrs (class). PR WLDL 101.

WLDL 198. Field Practicum (3). 144 hrs. PR WLDL 105 or WLDL 155. (S)

Zoology (ZOO)

Zoology

ZOO 1. General Zoology (3). Biological principles as related to zoology; general life history, morphological characteristics and relationships of representatives of the more important animal phyla. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). (1,2)

ZOO 3. Intermediate Zoology (3). A phylogenetic study of the structure and form, functions and life history of representative of the different animal phyla. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. BIO 2 or BIO 3 or ZOO 1. (1,2)

ZOO 3. Fundamentals of Zoology (5). Introduction to the cellular basis of animal life; organization and function of animal tissues and organ-systems; morphology and life history of representative forms of major animal phyla; introductory animal ecology and evolution. 9 hrs (3 class, 6 lab). (1,2)

ZOO 91. Zoological Techniques (3). Collection, preservation, mounting and slide preparation of zoological materials. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 113. Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy (5). Comparative and phylogenetic study of vertebrate organ systems; their development, structures and functions. 9 hrs (3 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 115. Animal Histology (3). Detailed study of types, structure and functions of vertebrate tissues, selected glands and organs; principle of histochemistry. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 113. (1,2)

ZOO 117. Developmental Zoology (3). Patterns of growth, differentiation, and morphogenesis form molecule to organism; control mechanisms of development; animal life cycles. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or ZOO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 122. Animal Behavior (3). Behavior patterns of animal, their nervous and endocrine control mechanisms; evolutionary significance of behavior adaptations. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or ZOO 3. (1)

ZOO 140. Animal Taxonomy (3). Principles of animal taxonomy; taxonomic literature and catalogs, with special reference to Philippine fauna. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 142. Invertebrate Zoology  (3). Systematics, ecology, and evolutionary relationships of invertebrates. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 145. Herpetology (3). Taxonomy of Philippine reptiles and amphibians; biology and ecology of important species; collection and preparation of scientific study. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 140. (1)

ZOO 146. Ornithology (3). Taxonomy of Philippine birds; biology and ecology of important species; collection and preparation for scientific study. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 140 or COI. (2)

ZOO 148. Mammalogy (3). Taxonomy of Philippine mammals; biology and ecology of important species; collection and preparation for scientific study. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 140 or COI. (2)

ZOO 149. Biology of Marine Mammals (3). Life history, systematics ecology and conservation of marine mammals of the world with emphasis on those found within the Philippine waters. 3 hrs (class). PR. ZOO 3 or COI. (1)

ZOO 150. Animal Ecology (3). Fundamental factors of the environment, population dynamics, community concepts and principal habitats of animals. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 151. Marine Zoology (5). Taxonomy and ecology of marine invertebrates and vertebrates; collection, preservation and storage of marine ecological specimens. 11 hrs (2 class, 9 lab). PR. ZOO 140 and ZOO 150. (S)

ZOO 152. Freshwater Zoology (3). Ecology and taxonomy of freshwater fauna. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 140 and ZOO 150. (1,2)

ZOO 155. General Limnology (3). Origin, classification and structures of inland waters; their physical, chemical and biological processes. 3 hrs (class). PR. COI. (1)

ZOO 160. General Malacology (3). Morpho-taxonomy, ecology and physiology of different molluscan classes with emphasis on economically and medically important species. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 142 and ZOO 150. (1)

ZOO 170. Principles of Nematology (3). Introduction to nematodes with special; consideration in morphology, anatomy, taxonomy, genetics and physiology of plant parasites and associated nematodes; soil and plant extraction procedures and other laboratory techniques used in the study and identification of nematodes. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1)

ZOO 173. Introduction to Parasitology (3). Fundamental principles of parasitology with reference to man and other animals. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 174. Vertebrate Parasitology (3). Identification, life cycle, morphology and ecological studies of parasites of economic importance. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 173. (2)

ZOO 177. Vertebrate Pests (3). Identification of rodents and bird pest species; mechanical, chemical, biological and cultural control method; specificity, synergism, modes of action and hazards of modern pesticides; pest resistance; pesticide laws. 7 hrs (1 class, 6 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 2 or BIO 3. (1,2)

ZOO 180. Ichthyology (3). Basic fish anatomy, functional morphology and physiology; taxonomy of important fishes. 5 hrs (2 class, 3 lab). PR. ZOO 1 or BIO 3. (2)

ZOO 185. Introduction to Aquaculture (3). Basic principles and practices of aquaculture. 3 hrs (class). PR. ZOO 1 or BOT 1 or BIO 3 or COI. (1,2)

ZOO 191. Special Topics (1-3). May be taken twice provided that total number of units to be credited to the student’s program will not exceed 4 units. (1,2)